Get Help

Patient Notice

New York Psychotherapy and Counseling Center (“NYPCC”) is providing notice of a recent data security incident. Although NYPCC has implemented many safeguards to protect the confidentiality of our patients’ protected health information in our computer systems, we believe that some of our patients’ protected health information may have been included in the reports and files that were illegally accessed as part of the incident.

On September 11, 2021, NYPCC discovered that a computer server in our offices had been accessed by an unauthorized third-party. Although the incident did not impact NYPCC’s electronic health record system, the impacted server did contain internal reports and files which may have contained some of our patients’ personal health information, including name, dates of service, address, Medicaid ID and date of birth.

NYPCC takes all incidents involving patient privacy very seriously. NYPCC immediately retained a forensic team to assist in securing our computer systems. We quickly secured the data on our servers and took steps to prevent further unauthorized access. The digital security measures that were in place at the time of the incident have been further strengthened and upgraded. We also notified law enforcement, and are cooperating in their investigation of this incident. The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and the NYS Attorney General’s office also have been notified.

NYPCC is providing this notice because individually identifiable information may have been improperly viewed or accessed. To help relieve concerns and restore confidence following this incident, we have  also secured the services of Kroll to provide identity monitoring at no cost to our patients. Kroll is a global leader in risk mitigation and response, and their team has extensive experience helping people who have sustained an unintentional exposure of confidential data.

We also recommend reviewing any bills or statements from health insurers or health care providers. If these statements list any service that were not received, please contact your insurer at the number on the statement.

We sincerely apologize for any inconvenience and concern this incident may have caused. To prevent any similar incident from occurring in the future, NYPCC remains committed to continually reviewing and enhancing our security protocols related to the personal information of all our patients.

If you have additional questions, please feel free to contact NYPCC’s Incident Response hotline at (855) 912-1242, 9:00 am to 6:30 pm Eastern Time Monday through Friday, excluding major US holidays, or by mail to 176-20 148th Ave Jamaica, NY 11434